Profit Margin Calculator

Enter your cost and price to see profit, margin and markup, or work backwards from a target margin to the price you should charge.

Selling price–
Profit per unit–
Profit margin–
Markup–
Total profit–

How to use the profit margin calculator

Pick what you already know from the four tabs at the top:

  • Cost and price shows your profit, margin and markup on a product you already sell.
  • Cost and target margin gives the price you need to hit a margin, say 40%.
  • Cost and markup gives the price if you add a set percentage on top of cost.
  • Price and target margin tells you the most you can pay for a product and still make your margin. It’s handy when the market sets the price.

Add the number of units if you want total profit for a batch or a month.

Margin vs markup

These two get mixed up all the time, and the mix-up costs money. Both start from the same profit, but they divide by different things.

FormulaExample: cost 12, price 20
ProfitPrice − Cost8
MarginProfit ÷ Price8 ÷ 20 = 40%
MarkupProfit ÷ Cost8 ÷ 12 = 66.7%

Margin can never reach 100%, because profit can’t be bigger than the price. Markup can go as high as you like.

The classic mistake: you want a 40% margin, so you add 40% to cost. On a 12 cost that gives a price of 16.80, and the margin is only 28.6%. To get a true 40% margin you need to divide: 12 ÷ (1 − 0.40) = 20.

Quick conversion table

MarkupMargin
25%20%
33.3%25%
50%33.3%
66.7%40%
100%50%
150%60%
200%66.7%

To convert yourself: margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup), and markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin).

The same formulas in Excel

With cost in A2 and price in B2:

Profit:  =B2-A2
Margin:  =(B2-A2)/B2
Markup:  =(B2-A2)/A2

To find the price for a target margin in C2 (entered as a percentage):

=A2/(1-C2)

Format the margin and markup cells as percentages (Ctrl+Shift+5) so 0.4 shows as 40%.

What counts as cost

Include everything it takes to get one unit into a customer’s hands: the product or materials, inbound shipping, packaging and per-sale fees like card processing or marketplace commission. Leave out fixed costs such as rent and software. Those belong in a break-even calculation instead.

If you sell on Etsy, the fees are complicated enough that our Etsy fee calculator works them out for you.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good profit margin?

It depends heavily on the business. Grocery stores often run on single-digit margins, while handmade goods and digital products commonly aim for 50% or more. Compare yourself with businesses like yours, and make sure the margin covers your fixed costs at the volume you actually sell.

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract cost from price to get profit, then divide profit by price. A product that costs 12 and sells for 20 has a profit of 8 and a margin of 8 ÷ 20 = 40%.

Is a 50% markup the same as a 50% margin?

No. A 50% markup gives a 33.3% margin. To get a 50% margin you need a 100% markup, which means doubling the cost.

Scroll to Top